There are three types of Visa you can apply for at the Royal Thai Consulate in Liverpool.

Announcement from Royal Thai Embassy, London

TOURIST VISA

Effective from 13th November 2015, the Royal Thai Consulate, Liverpool will grant two types of tourist visa to Thailand.  Details of the visas are as follows:

Type

Fee

Validity

Length of stay

Single entry tourist visas

£  25

3 months

60 days per trip

Multiple entry tourist visa

£125

6 months

60 days per trip



To apply for the Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa; (METV), an applicant is required to submit the following documents for consideration:

1.    A completed application form with 2 identical professionally printed photographs (45mm high x 35mm wide);
2.    A current passport with validity of over 6 months beyond the date of application;
3.    Proof of resident status in the UK or Ireland (Passport or UK/Ireland residence card) along with a photocopy;
4.    Original bank statement of the applicant showing a balance of at least £5,000 (for 6 months) or a print-out with official stamp of the bank.
5.    A letter from the applicant’s employer (in the UK and addressed to the Royal Thai Consulate) stating length of service and expected return to work.  If you are self-employed your self-assessment form.
6.    A photocopy of the confirmed air ticket to Thailand;
7.    A photocopy of the hotel reservation confirmation in Thailand.

Non-Immigrant Visa category ‘B’ (£50 single entry)
Must be applied for if you acquire a business or employment. You will need a letter from an employer or your lawyer (if you start a business). You will be issued with a single entry visa only and you must then go to Immigration in Thailand to apply for a work permit and your multiple entry visa.

Non-Immigrant Visa category ‘O’ (£50 single entry)
This type of visa is for:-
  • People visiting family – i.e. men who are married to a Thai National, along with your visa application you must produce your marriage certificate and a translation of the certificate is required as evidence. A single entry visa is valid for 90 days.
     
  • A British family visiting husband working in Thailand. Visas are required for each family member including children and the maximum stay on this visa is 90 days for a single entry.

Click here to download your Application Form

         Need Help?                     Please telephone 0151 255 0504 Monday to Friday between 9.00 a.m.–5.00 p.m.


ANNOUNCEMENT

With effect from 15 January 2014, all postal applications for visas to enter Thailand will be processed only at the Royal Thai Embassy, London.
All visa applications submitted by post must be sent to:
Royal Thai Embassy (Visa Section),
29-30 Queen’s Gate,
London,
SW7 5JB