Welcome to the website of the Royal Thai Consulate in Liverpool.

Please note visits to the Liverpool Thai Consulate are by appointment only.

WITH EFFECT FROM 15th JANUARY 2014, WE SHALL ONLY BE ABLE TO ACCEPT APPLICATIONS IN PERSON, PLEASE TELEPHONE 0151 255 0504 FOR AN APPOINTMENT.

NON-IMMIGRANT MULTIPLE O CATEGORY VISAS - WE CAN NOW ONLY ISSUE TO THOSE WHO ARE MARRIED TO A THAI NATIONAL OR WHO ARE OVER THE AGE OF 65.   PLEASE RING TO DISCUSS YOUR OPTIONS WITH US.

We are here to help all nationalities with their visa requirements for entry into the Royal Kingdom of Thailand and answer any questions you may have. The following rules apply: 

  • If you are visiting Thailand as a tourist for less than 30 days you do not need a visa.
     
  • If you are planning to visit Thailand as a tourist for more than 30 days you must apply for a Tourist Visa, this costs 25 per entry.
     
  • If you are planning to work in Thailand you must apply for a Non Immigrant Visa Category B, this costs 50 for a single entry or 125 for a multiple entry.
     
  • If you are applying as a married man to a Thai national, you must apply for a Non Immigrant Visa Category O, this costs 50 for a single entry or 125 for a multiple entry.
     
  • Apply for a visa by making an appointment and your visa will be issued within a few hours of your appointment.
     
  • Additional charge of 10 for same day visas.

Please go to our Visa page for more information and to download your application form.