Welcome to the website of the Royal Thai Consulate in Liverpool.

Please note visits to the Liverpool Thai Consulate are by appointment only.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE NEW MULTIPLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA HAS TAKEN THE PLACE OF 2 & 3 ENTRY VISAS, WHICH ARE NO LONGER AVAILABLE.  PLEASE READ THE VISA NOTES FOR FURTHER INFORMATION

PLEASE NOTE THAT AT THIS BUSY TIME, APPOINTMENTS MUST BE BOOKED AT LEAST TWO WEEKS IN ADVANCE. IF DROPPING OFF YOUR APPLICATION WITHOUT AN APPOINTMENT, PROCESSING WILL TAKE 3 WORKING DAYS. WE MUST INSIST THAT YOU ARRIVE AT THE CORRECT TIME OF YOUR APPOINTMENT  AS ARRIVING EARLY DELAYS OUR EARLIER APPOINTMENTS.

You will find us opposite Debenhams inside Boodles Jewellers (second doorway).


UK consulates can no longer accept postal applications, therefore an appointment must be made to visit the consulate personally.  Please call 0151 255 0504.  Alternatively, postal applications can be sent to the embassy in London.

We are here to help all nationalities with their visa requirements for entry into the Royal Kingdom of Thailand and answer any questions you may have. The following rules apply: 
  • If you are visiting Thailand as a tourist for less than 30 days you do not need a visa. You must be able to provide proof of an onward flight.
     
  • If you are planning to visit Thailand as a tourist for more than 30 days you must apply for a Tourist Visa, this costs 25 per trip.

  • ALL NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS WILL HAVE TO BE APPROVED BY THE EMBASSY IN LONDON.  APPLICATIONS SHOULD THEREFORE BE SUBMITTED TO THE CONSULATE NO LESS THAN TWO WEEKS BEFORE TRAVEL.  PLEASE RING TO DISCUSS REQUIREMENTS. 

  • If you are planning to work in Thailand you must apply for a Non Immigrant Visa Category B, this costs 50 for a single entry or 125 for a multiple entry.
     
  • If you are applying as a married man to a Thai national, you must apply for a Non Immigrant Visa Category O, this costs 50 for a single entry or 125 for a multiple entry.
     
  • Apply for a visa by making an appointment and your visa will be issued within a few hours of your appointment.
     
  • Additional charge of 10 for same day visas. 

    Please go to our Visa page for more information and to download your application form.